Talk2MeMore

PRIVACY AND COOKIES STATEMENT

Talk To Me More Limited (“Talk2MeMore”) is committed to protecting the privacy of all visitors who access our Website or Mobile Software Application (together, the “Website). Please read the following Privacy and Cookies Statement which explains how we use and protect your information. By visiting the Website or subscribing to our services, you agree and consent to the collection, use and transfer of your information as set out in this Privacy and Cookies Statement, subject to express preferences made at the time of your subscription or anytime thereafter. 

For the purpose of the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 (as amended or replaced), the data controller is Talk2MeMore.  This Privacy and Cookies Statement (together with our terms of use [insert link to terms of use] and any other documents referred to in it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you or that you provide to us will be processed by us.

INFORMATION THAT WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU
In operating our Website we may collect and process the following data about you:
• When you attempt to subscribe to our Website, you may be asked to provide information about yourself including your name, payment information (debit or credit card information) and contact details (home address, email address and phone number).
• Details of your visits to the Website and the resources that you access, including but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data.
• When you access our Website, your computer’s browser provides us with information such as your IP address, browser type, access time and referring URL. Collecting information in this manner allows us to collect statistics about the usage and effectiveness of our Website, personalise your experience and tailor our interactions with you.
• If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.

COOKIES
We may use standard technology called ‘cookies’ on the Website. Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored by the browser on a computer’s hard drive and they are used to record how people use and navigate websites. For more information on cookies please visit www.aboutcookies.org. 
Types of Cookies Used on the Site

1. Strictly Necessary Cookies
These cookies are essential in order to enable you to navigate the Website and use the Website’s features, such as accessing secure areas of the Website. 

2. Functionality Cookies
These cookies are used to enhance the user friendliness of the Website for visitors. The functional cookies of the Website that are stored by Talk2MeMore on your computer only remain valid during your session on the Website. 

3. Analytical/Performance Cookies
Talk2MeMore uses Google Analytics and Heap cookies.  These cookies collect information about how you use the Website, for instance which pages of the Website you most often use. Talk2MeMore can then make improvements to the usability of the Website. The information collected by these cookies does not identify you. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. 

4. Targeting Cookies
These cookies are used to record your visit to our Website, the pages that you visit and links that you follow. The information collected by these cookies is used to make our Website and any advertising that may be displayed on it more relevant to your interests. 

5. Third Party Cookies
There are also some third party cookies in use on the Website and the Website allows cookies of social plugins of certain third parties. These are used on social media sharing buttons, embedded video and image sharing players and payment facilities. This enables a user to share content of the Website on social networks. These plugins also enhance the user friendliness of the Website. For example with the Facebook plugin on the Website, users can simply register to the Website with their Facebook account details. 

The use of the data collected by these third parties via the social plugins are exclusively determined by such third party as Talk2MeMore cannot access or read these cookies (nor can these parties access or read the cookies of Talk2MeMore). Each of these providers has its own policy relating to the use of its cookies, which can be accessed by clicking on these links:

https://www.facebook.com/help/cookies/ 

https://twitter.com/privacy 

https://www.google.ie/policies/technologies/cookies/ 

https://heapanalytics.com/privacy 

https://www.optimizely.com/privacy/ 

How to Manage and Disable Cookies
Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually change your browser to prevent cookies being stored. Please note, if you do turn cookies off this will limit the service that we are able to provide to you and may affect your visitor experience. You can instruct your browser, by changing its options to stop accepting cookies or to prompt you before accepting a cookie from the website you visit. Our system will automatically issue cookies when you log in to the website unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies. 

HOW WE WILL USE YOUR INFORMATION
All personal information that we collect and/or obtain about customers will be recorded, used, and protected by us in accordance with current data protection legislation and this Privacy and Cookies Statement. We do not without your consent, disclose information about identifiable individuals to third parties, but we may send anonymised statistical data to them for research and survey purposes.  The third parties to whom we may provide this information may include our Website design, development and hosting contractors.  We will use personal information for the following purposes:
• to ensure that content from our Website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;

• to provide you with information that you request from us or which we may feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;

• to allow you to participate in interactive features of our Website, when you choose to do so; and

• to notify you about changes to our Website. 

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We will not disclose your data to third parties unless you have consented to this disclosure or unless the disclosure is required in order to process an application or other communication from you. These third parties will not be able to contact you unless you have given your consent. We will however disclose your data if we believe in good faith that we are required to disclose it in order to comply with any applicable law, a summons, a search warrant, a court or regulatory order, or other valid legal process.

STORING YOUR PERSONAL DATA
Your data may be stored and transferred within the European Economic Area (EEA) or transferred to, and stored in, countries outside the EEA.  Those countries may not provide an adequate level of protection in relation to processing your data.  Your data may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our partners. Such staff may be engaged in activities that include the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing.  We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy and Cookies Statement.

SECURITY OF DATA
We are committed to protecting the security of your data. We use a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect your data from unauthorised access and use.  As effective as modern security practices are, no physical or electronic security system is entirely secure.  We cannot guarantee the complete security of our database, nor can we guarantee that information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted to us over the Internet.  We have implemented strict internal guidelines to ensure that your privacy is safeguarded at every level of our organisation. We will continue to revise policies and implement additional security features as new technologies become available. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our Website, you are responsible for keeping that password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone. The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure.  Although we will do our best to protect your data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our Website.  Any transmission of data is at your own risk.  Once we receive your data, we use appropriate security measures to seek to prevent unauthorised access.

LINKS TO OTHER SITES
Our Website may contain links to other websites.  If you follow a link to any of those websites, please note that those websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for those policies. Please check those policies before you submit any personal data to those websites.

YOUR RIGHTS
You have a right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can also exercise the right to prevent such processing at any time by contacting us at Talk 2 Me More Ltd, 21 Liffey Drive, Newbridge, Co. Kildare or by emailing info@talk2memore.com.

You may request access to, rectification, erasure or restriction of your data, or object to the processing of your data or data portability at any time.  We will respond to your request in writing, or orally if requested, as soon as possible and in any event, within one month of receipt of your request. We may require proof of identification to verify your request.  All requests should be addressed to Talk 2 Me More Ltd, 21 Liffey Drive, Newbridge, Co. Kildare or by emailing info@talk2memore.com. 

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY AND COOKIES STATEMENT
We reserve the right to change this Privacy and Cookies Statement from time to time in our sole discretion.  If we make any changes, we will post those changes here so that you can see what information we gather, how we might use that information and in what circumstances we may disclose it.  By continuing to use our Website after we post any such changes, you accept and agree to this Privacy and Cookies Statement as modified.

CONTACT US
Questions, comments, requests and complaints regarding this Privacy and Cookies Statement and the information we hold are welcome and should be addressed to Talk 2 Me More Ltd, 21 Liffey Drive, Newbridge, Co. Kildare. Alternatively you can contact us by emailing info@talk2memore.com.